Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.10391.10181.09751.09541.09111.0891.0847
GBPUSD1.57031.56741.56241.55951.55441.55151.5465
USDCHF0.97860.97450.97240.96830.96620.96220.9601
USDJPY124.67124.47124.25124.05123.83123.64123.41
EURGBP0.70680.70550.70380.70250.70070.69940.6977
EURCHF1.06561.0641.06241.06071.05921.05751.0559
EURJPY137.07136.76136.18135.87135.29134.97134.39
GBPCHF1.52311.51851.51481.51031.50661.5021.4983
GBPJPY195.12194.69193.92193.49192.73192.29191.53
CHFJPY129.17128.87128.35128.05127.53127.23126.71
USDCAD1.32631.3221.31971.31531.3131.30871.3064
EURCAD1.45021.44751.44391.44111.43751.43471.4311
GBPCAD2.06982.06422.05792.05232.0462.04032.0341
CADCHF0.74230.74010.73830.73610.73430.73210.7304
CADJPY95.0194.8294.4994.2993.9693.7793.43
AUDCAD0.96650.96350.96030.95730.95410.95110.9479
AUDUSD0.7350.73310.72980.72790.72470.72280.7195
EURAUD1.51761.51341.50941.50521.50121.49711.493
GBPAUD2.15842.15272.14812.14232.13772.1322.1274
AUDCHF0.71040.70840.70670.70470.7030.7010.6993
AUDJPY91.1990.9290.5290.2489.8489.5789.17
EURNZD1.68521.67861.67251.6661.65991.65331.6472
NZDUSD0.66620.66380.65990.65750.65360.65120.6474
GBPNZD2.40272.3912.38242.37072.36212.35042.3418
NZDCHF0.64410.64190.63920.6370.63440.63220.6295
NZDJPY82.6482.3381.8681.5581.0880.7780.3
AUDNZD1.12381.11791.1131.1071.10211.09621.0912
NZDCAD0.87490.87190.86810.8650.86130.85820.8544
USDTRY2.80232.79312.78652.77732.77062.76142.7548
EURTRY3.06683.06073.05053.04433.03413.02793.0178
USDNOK8.38278.32428.29288.23438.20298.14448.113
EURNOK9.12299.08179.05689.01568.99078.94948.9246
USDCNY6.11476.11296.10986.1086.10496.10316.1
USDBRL2.21942.21312.20322.19692.1872.18072.1708
USDINR64.564.3464.2464.0863.9963.8363.73
XAUUSD1109.121103.631093.781088.291078.441072.951063.1
XAGUSD15.054414.921114.706614.573314.358814.225514.011