Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.09531.09191.08791.08441.08041.0771.073
GBPUSD1.51.49391.48741.48131.47481.46871.4621
USDCHF0.97850.97370.97010.96530.96170.95690.9533
USDJPY121.63120.93120.52119.82119.41118.71118.3
EURGBP0.73880.73640.73420.73170.72950.72710.7249
EURCHF1.05511.05191.04981.04651.04441.04121.039
EURJPY131.5130.88130.54129.92129.58128.96128.61
GBPCHF1.45151.44431.43771.43041.42381.41661.41
GBPJPY180.02179.12178.49177.59176.96176.06175.43
CHFJPY125.89125.24124.76124.12123.64123122.52
USDCAD1.28281.27671.27241.26631.26191.25581.2515
EURCAD1.38481.38011.37731.37261.36971.3651.3622
GBPCAD1.89961.89171.88471.87671.86971.86181.8547
CADCHF0.76840.76660.76440.76260.76040.75870.7564
CADJPY95.4995.2194.9794.6994.4594.1893.93
AUDCAD0.9850.98090.97620.97210.96730.96320.9585
AUDUSD0.78290.77840.77230.76780.76160.75720.751
EURAUD1.43511.42661.42071.41221.40631.39791.392
GBPAUD1.96241.9511.9421.93051.92151.911.901
AUDCHF0.75260.74880.74460.74070.73660.73270.7286
AUDJPY92.9392.692.3191.9891.6991.3591.07
EURNZD1.45451.45031.44711.44291.43971.43551.4323
NZDUSD0.76010.75740.75410.75140.74810.74540.742
GBPNZD1.99411.98571.97911.97071.96411.95571.9492
NZDCHF0.73340.73080.72820.72560.7230.72040.7178
NZDJPY91.0690.7190.4490.0889.8189.4589.18
AUDNZD1.03671.03161.0261.02091.01541.01031.0047
NZDCAD0.95980.95720.95460.9520.94940.94680.9442
USDTRY2.63742.62832.6172.60792.59652.58742.5761
EURTRY2.87372.86072.84292.82992.81212.79912.7813
USDNOK8.14158.09058.04687.99587.95217.90117.8574
EURNOK8.77738.73738.70628.66638.63528.59528.5641
USDCNY6.14426.13616.12736.11926.11046.10236.0935
USDBRL2.22662.21972.2062.19912.18542.17852.1648
USDINR62.9562.8362.7262.6162.562.3862.28
XAUUSD1212.231205.371196.241189.381180.251173.391164.26
XAGUSD17.3117.1516.9516.816.616.4416.24