Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.13721.1291.11341.10531.08971.08151.066
GBPUSD1.58491.5771.5621.5541.5391.53111.5161
USDCHF0.96690.95630.94990.93930.93280.92220.9158
USDJPY123.24122.51122.1121.37120.97120.23119.83
EURGBP0.72130.71880.71420.71170.70720.70470.7001
EURCHF1.05121.04821.04241.03941.03361.03061.0248
EURJPY136.69136.02134.81134.14132.93132.26131.05
GBPCHF1.48331.47581.46821.46081.45311.44571.4381
GBPJPY191.02190.34189.3188.63187.59186.91185.87
CHFJPY131.27130.65129.77129.15128.27127.65126.77
USDCAD1.25061.24141.23571.22651.22081.21161.2058
EURCAD1.37861.37281.36151.35571.34451.33871.3275
GBPCAD1.92071.91661.90971.90561.89871.89461.8877
CADCHF0.77980.77490.77130.76640.76270.75780.7541
CADJPY99.9699.6399.2998.9698.6298.2997.95
AUDCAD0.97090.96850.96440.9620.9580.95560.9516
AUDUSD0.8020.79760.78920.78480.77640.7720.7637
EURAUD1.43011.42491.41541.41031.40081.39561.3861
GBPAUD2.00261.99611.98861.98221.97471.96821.9607
AUDCHF0.74940.74530.74130.73720.73310.7290.725
AUDJPY96.3896.0895.5595.2594.7294.4193.89
EURNZD1.53291.52691.51611.51011.49921.49321.4823
NZDUSD0.74640.7430.73620.73280.7260.72250.7157
GBPNZD2.14852.14042.13072.12262.11282.10472.0949
NZDCHF0.70040.69630.69250.68850.68460.68060.6767
NZDJPY89.9389.6689.2188.9588.588.2487.79
AUDNZD1.07971.07731.07391.07161.06821.06581.0624
NZDCAD0.90560.90330.90050.89810.89530.8930.8902
USDTRY2.63232.61982.61112.59862.58992.57742.5687
EURTRY2.94742.92842.89312.8742.83872.81972.7844
USDNOK7.88727.77957.72047.61287.55377.4467.387
EURNOK8.47128.44958.43018.40848.3898.36738.3479
USDCNY6.10656.10376.10226.09936.09796.0956.0936
USDBRL2.22662.21972.2062.19912.18542.17852.1648
USDINR63.9163.7863.6963.5663.4763.3463.25
XAUUSD1225.21220.141211.751206.691198.31193.241184.85
XAGUSD17.6817.5117.2917.1216.916.7316.51