Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.11261.10371.09781.0891.0831.07421.0683
GBPUSD1.50741.49981.49481.48731.48231.47471.4697
USDCHF0.97980.97450.96630.96110.95290.94770.9394
USDJPY120.02119.76119.46119.19118.89118.63118.33
EURGBP0.74440.73960.73620.73140.7280.72320.7199
EURCHF1.05811.05451.05041.04681.04261.0391.0348
EURJPY132.06131.24130.67129.85129.29128.47127.9
GBPCHF1.45411.44731.43741.43061.42071.41391.404
GBPJPY179.3178.62178.08177.39176.85176.16175.62
CHFJPY126.32125.46124.91124.05123.5122.64122.1
USDCAD1.27291.26561.26121.25391.24951.24221.2377
EURCAD1.4031.38911.38071.36681.35831.34441.3359
GBPCAD1.90361.88871.88061.86571.85751.84271.8345
CADCHF0.78450.77940.77090.76580.75730.75220.7437
CADJPY96.379695.4195.0594.4594.0993.49
AUDCAD0.98620.98220.97920.97530.97230.96840.9654
AUDUSD0.79090.78720.7820.77830.77310.76950.7643
EURAUD1.43791.4241.41481.4011.39171.37791.3687
GBPAUD1.95341.93731.92761.91151.90181.88581.8761
AUDCHF0.76590.76060.75240.74710.73890.73360.7254
AUDJPY94.3293.8693.2192.7692.1191.6591
EURNZD1.46461.45471.44781.43791.4311.42111.4142
NZDUSD0.7680.76450.76120.75780.75440.7510.7476
GBPNZD1.9951.9831.97451.96241.9541.94191.9335
NZDCHF0.7430.73840.73220.72770.72150.7170.7108
NZDJPY91.3691.0390.6690.3389.9689.6389.26
AUDNZD1.04131.03771.03141.02791.02151.0181.0117
NZDCAD0.96430.95840.95540.94940.94640.94050.9374
USDTRY2.65522.642.62212.60692.5892.57382.5558
EURTRY2.88812.8712.85762.84052.82712.812.7966
USDNOK8.16398.0978.02327.95637.88257.81567.7418
EURNOK8.80158.74558.71268.65668.62378.56778.5348
USDCNY6.13426.13066.12786.12416.12136.11766.1148
USDBRL2.22512.21652.20892.20032.19272.18412.1765
USDINR63.2363.0862.8962.7362.5462.3962.19
XAUUSD1220.351213.391206.591199.631192.831185.871179.07
XAGUSD17.5717.3917.2317.0416.8816.716.53