Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.10761.1031.09841.09391.08921.08471.0801
GBPUSD1.57211.56831.5641.56011.55581.5521.5477
USDCHF0.97520.97360.97070.96910.96620.96460.9618
USDJPY125.1124.84124.44124.18123.78123.53123.13
EURGBP0.70890.70620.70380.70110.69870.6960.6935
EURCHF1.07361.07021.06441.0611.05531.05191.0461
EURJPY137.21136.85136.26135.9135.31134.95134.36
GBPCHF1.52411.52111.51531.51231.50651.50351.4977
GBPJPY195.49195.04194.25193.8193192.55191.76
CHFJPY128.94128.64128.4128.11127.87127.57127.33
USDCAD1.3141.30921.30451.29971.29511.29031.2857
EURCAD1.43261.42871.42521.42141.41791.4141.4105
GBPCAD2.05062.04332.03532.02792.022.01262.0046
CADCHF0.75410.75170.74810.74570.74210.73970.7361
CADJPY96.4196.1795.895.5695.1994.9594.58
AUDCAD0.95770.95340.95080.94660.9440.93980.9372
AUDUSD0.73940.73590.73260.72910.72580.72230.7191
EURAUD1.51931.51411.50671.50151.49411.48891.4815
GBPAUD2.17082.16122.14972.14012.12862.1192.1075
AUDCHF0.71420.71210.7090.70690.70390.70180.6987
AUDJPY91.3991.1590.8190.5790.2389.9989.65
EURNZD1.67561.66891.66281.65611.651.64331.6372
NZDUSD0.67320.66920.66470.66070.65620.65220.6477
GBPNZD2.40652.39122.37672.36142.3472.33172.3172
NZDCHF0.650.64730.64310.64040.63630.63360.6294
NZDJPY83.282.8782.3782.0481.5581.2180.72
AUDNZD1.11651.11181.10851.10381.10041.09571.0924
NZDCAD0.86640.86390.8610.85850.85560.85310.8503
USDTRY2.8252.80832.79592.77922.76682.75012.7377
EURTRY3.09463.07873.06213.04623.02953.01372.997
USDNOK8.26398.23018.1968.16238.12828.09458.0604
EURNOK9.05099.01658.97178.93738.89268.85818.8134
USDCNY6.11566.11356.11196.10986.10826.10616.1045
USDBRL2.22662.21972.2062.19912.18542.17852.1648
USDINR64.5364.3464.2364.0463.9363.7463.63
XAUUSD1113.41105.991097.471090.061081.541074.131065.61
XAGUSD15.095614.979414.857714.741514.619814.503614.3819