Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.14581.13841.13041.1231.11491.10751.0995
GBPUSD1.55731.55081.54651.541.53571.52921.5249
USDCHF0.97390.97030.96510.96150.95620.95260.9473
USDJPY122.84122.3121.74121.19120.63120.09119.53
EURGBP0.7430.73920.73350.72970.7240.72020.7145
EURCHF1.09861.09281.0851.07921.07141.06561.0578
EURJPY137.96137.29136.65135.97135.33134.66134.01
GBPCHF1.50591.49811.48911.48131.47231.46451.4555
GBPJPY189.77188.59187.73186.56185.7184.52183.67
CHFJPY127.96127.22126.74126125.52124.78124.29
USDCAD1.34351.33681.33021.32341.31681.31011.3035
EURCAD1.52251.51071.49811.48631.47361.46191.4492
GBPCAD2.0672.0572.0492.0392.0312.0212.013
CADCHF0.7450.73930.73220.72640.71940.71360.7066
CADJPY93.6792.9592.2591.5390.8490.1289.42
AUDCAD0.9550.95260.94870.94620.94230.93980.9359
AUDUSD0.72740.7240.71890.71550.71040.7070.7019
EURAUD1.60441.59271.58251.57081.56061.54891.5387
GBPAUD2.19022.17612.16822.15412.14632.13212.1243
AUDCHF0.70550.70080.6930.68830.68050.67580.6679
AUDJPY88.4787.987.286.6385.9385.3584.65
EURNZD1.77161.76071.751.73911.72841.71751.7068
NZDUSD0.65620.65330.64930.64650.64240.63960.6356
GBPNZD2.41872.40522.39762.3842.37642.36292.3553
NZDCHF0.63660.63250.62590.62180.61520.61110.6045
NZDJPY79.9179.3978.7978.2777.6777.1576.55
AUDNZD1.11561.11281.10961.10681.10351.10081.0975
NZDCAD0.8630.86040.85720.85450.85130.84870.8455
USDTRY2.95912.94622.93352.92062.90792.8952.8823
EURTRY3.34553.32483.30153.28073.25743.23663.2133
USDNOK8.41568.3748.32018.27858.22468.1838.1291
EURNOK9.52159.45429.36599.29869.21039.1439.0547
USDCNY6.11566.11356.11196.10986.10826.10616.1045
USDBRL2.22662.21972.2062.19912.18542.17852.1648
USDINR66.5766.466.2866.116665.8365.71
XAUUSD1157.021148.991139.971131.941122.921114.891105.87
XAGUSD14.992714.845314.682314.534914.371914.224514.0615