Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.16171.14481.13241.11551.10311.08621.0738
GBPUSD1.58921.58411.57861.57351.5681.56291.5574
USDCHF0.95650.94970.9380.93120.91950.91270.9011
USDJPY123.86123.53122.99122.66122.12121.79121.25
EURGBP0.73690.72680.71940.70940.70190.69190.6845
EURCHF1.05561.04991.04371.0381.03181.0261.0199
EURJPY142.37140.26138.7136.58135.03132.91131.35
GBPCHF1.49911.48961.47351.4641.44781.43841.4222
GBPJPY194.75194.14193.39192.78192.03191.42190.66
CHFJPY135.34133.94133.06131.66130.79129.39128.52
USDCAD1.25721.24961.24571.23811.23421.22651.2226
EURCAD1.44761.4221.40641.38071.36511.33941.3238
GBPCAD1.98531.97071.96211.94741.93881.92421.9155
CADCHF0.77820.77160.75880.75220.73940.73290.72
CADJPY100.71100.2899.4599.0198.1897.7596.91
AUDCAD0.97130.9630.95790.94950.94440.9360.9309
AUDUSD0.77920.77520.77120.76730.76330.75930.7553
EURAUD1.50491.48471.47231.4521.43961.41941.4069
GBPAUD2.07732.06832.05942.05042.04142.03242.0235
AUDCHF0.73120.72660.71870.71410.70610.70160.6936
AUDJPY95.8995.3194.6394.0593.3692.7892.1
EURNZD1.69031.66631.65211.62811.61381.58981.5755
NZDUSD0.69510.69170.68780.68430.68040.6770.6731
GBPNZD2.33772.32472.31252.29962.28732.27442.2622
NZDCHF0.65340.6490.64120.63680.6290.62450.6168
NZDJPY85.3784.9684.3583.9483.3382.9282.31
AUDNZD1.13151.12751.12471.12071.11791.11391.1111
NZDCAD0.86470.85830.85380.84740.84280.83640.8319
USDTRY2.74392.72612.71682.6992.68982.6722.6627
EURTRY3.14353.09393.06353.01392.98352.93392.9035
USDNOK8.03617.98387.9317.87877.8267.77367.7209
EURNOK9.02748.93388.87868.7858.72998.63638.5811
USDCNY6.12896.12416.11536.11066.10186.09716.0883
USDBRL2.22662.21972.2062.19912.18542.17852.1648
USDINR64.3164.1263.8963.763.4763.2863.05
XAUUSD1198.261192.141186.111179.991173.961167.841161.81
XAGUSD16.2216.115.9415.8215.6615.5415.38