Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.13591.13271.1271.12381.11811.11491.1092
GBPUSD1.53951.5361.53341.52991.52721.52381.5211
USDCHF0.9840.97740.97350.96690.9630.95640.9526
USDJPY121.97121.33120.98120.34119.98119.35118.99
EURGBP0.74340.74110.73680.73460.73030.7280.7238
EURCHF1.09771.09391.09071.08691.08371.07991.0767
EURJPY136.74136.23135.74135.24134.75134.24133.75
GBPCHF1.50641.49591.49011.47971.47391.46341.4576
GBPJPY187.21185.97185.31184.06183.4182.15181.49
CHFJPY126.67125.98125.15124.46123.63122.94122.11
USDCAD1.34541.33891.33291.32641.32031.31391.3078
EURCAD1.511.50341.49561.48911.48131.47471.4669
GBPCAD2.06182.05032.04062.02912.01952.00791.9983
CADCHF0.74290.73820.73450.72980.72610.72140.7177
CADJPY92.3991.7791.3490.7290.2989.6889.25
AUDCAD0.95110.94390.93930.93210.92750.92020.9156
AUDUSD0.71570.7110.70770.7030.69970.6950.6917
EURAUD1.63521.62531.60851.59861.58191.5721.5552
GBPAUD2.21092.20112.1872.17722.1632.15322.1391
AUDCHF0.70270.69370.68840.67950.67420.66520.6599
AUDJPY86.9186.0385.584.6284.183.2282.69
EURNZD1.80011.79161.77591.76741.75171.74321.7274
NZDUSD0.64390.64060.63880.63560.63380.63060.6288
GBPNZD2.43082.42452.41372.40752.39672.39042.3796
NZDCHF0.63210.62530.62150.61460.61080.60390.6002
NZDJPY78.3377.6277.2376.5176.1375.4175.02
AUDNZD1.11741.11361.10971.10591.1021.09821.0943
NZDCAD0.85640.85120.84820.84310.84010.8350.832
USDTRY2.99182.97472.95892.94182.9262.90892.8931
EURTRY3.36143.34723.32563.31143.28993.27573.2542
USDNOK8.41548.36968.31158.26578.20768.16198.1038
EURNOK9.49329.44029.34839.29539.20349.15049.0585
USDCNY6.11466.11286.116.10826.10546.10366.1008
USDBRL2.22662.21972.2062.19912.18542.17852.1648
USDINR66.7266.5966.466.2666.0765.9465.75
XAUUSD1151.071146.81139.971135.71128.871124.61117.77
XAGUSD15.266415.053914.876714.664214.48714.274514.0973