Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.12221.11691.10941.10411.09671.09131.0839
GBPUSD1.53211.52951.52661.52411.52121.51861.5157
USDCHF0.98850.98170.97760.97090.96680.960.956
USDJPY121.11120.77120.42120.08119.72119.38119.03
EURGBP0.7340.73130.72730.72460.72060.71790.7139
EURCHF1.08641.08071.07681.0711.06711.06141.0574
EURJPY134.73134.16133.24132.67131.75131.18130.26
GBPCHF1.50511.49531.48941.47961.47371.46391.4579
GBPJPY184.99184.36183.65183.03182.32181.69180.98
CHFJPY125.61125.11124.22123.72122.83122.33121.43
USDCAD1.26481.25831.25351.24711.24231.23591.2311
EURCAD1.39671.38991.38311.37631.36941.36261.3557
GBPCAD1.92451.91561.90921.90021.89381.88491.8785
CADCHF0.78820.78450.78210.77840.77590.77220.7698
CADJPY97.5397.1896.6696.3195.7995.4494.93
AUDCAD0.98030.97720.97470.97150.9690.96590.9633
AUDUSD0.79190.7880.78320.77930.77460.77070.7659
EURAUD1.43671.43071.42321.41721.40971.40371.3962
GBPAUD1.98241.97281.96511.95551.94771.93811.9304
AUDCHF0.76610.76230.76010.75620.75410.75020.748
AUDJPY94.5694.2393.8593.5293.1392.892.42
EURNZD1.50621.4941.48311.47091.461.44791.4369
NZDUSD0.77120.76540.7570.75120.74280.7370.7285
GBPNZD2.08112.06142.04852.02872.01581.9961.9831
NZDCHF0.7420.73720.7330.72820.7240.71920.715
NZDJPY92.0391.4990.6890.1589.3488.8188
AUDNZD1.05811.04991.04491.03671.03171.02341.0184
NZDCAD0.95460.94920.9420.93670.92950.92410.9169
USDTRY2.70262.66532.63642.59912.57022.53292.504
EURTRY2.96272.92942.90212.86882.84162.80832.781
USDNOK7.91357.86627.79697.74957.68027.63297.5636
EURNOK8.72258.67858.5978.5538.47168.42768.3462
USDCNY6.17256.16666.15976.15386.14686.14096.134
USDBRL2.22262.21472.20752.19962.19242.18452.1773
USDINR62.5862.4962.3862.2962.1862.0961.99
XAUUSD1220.231214.91207.281201.951194.3311891181.38
XAGUSD16.5616.4716.3416.2516.1216.0315.9