Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.13011.12711.12271.11971.11531.11231.108
GBPUSD1.54731.54471.54031.53781.53341.53081.5264
USDCHF0.96620.9630.96040.95720.95460.95140.9488
USDJPY121120.63120.39120.03119.79119.42119.19
EURGBP0.7360.73310.73060.72770.72520.72220.7198
EURCHF1.08361.07911.07521.07071.06671.06231.0583
EURJPY135.52135.06134.72134.25133.91133.45133.1
GBPCHF1.48481.48041.47571.47131.46671.46231.4576
GBPJPY185.68185.3184.93184.55184.17183.8183.42
CHFJPY126.46126.12125.78125.44125.11124.77124.43
USDCAD1.2671.26181.2581.25281.2491.24381.24
EURCAD1.4211.4151.40881.40281.39661.39061.3844
GBPCAD1.94411.93821.93231.92641.92051.91471.9087
CADCHF0.77140.76890.76630.76380.76120.75870.756
CADJPY96.6696.3296.0695.7395.4695.1394.87
AUDCAD0.98320.98020.97660.97360.96990.9670.9633
AUDUSD0.78280.78120.77850.77680.77410.77250.7698
EURAUD1.45761.4511.44631.43971.43511.42851.4238
GBPAUD1.99731.99121.98561.97951.97391.96781.9622
AUDCHF0.75050.74820.74560.74340.74080.73850.7359
AUDJPY94.0593.893.593.2592.9592.792.4
EURNZD1.5071.49951.49481.48741.48271.47521.4705
NZDUSD0.75840.75670.75360.75190.74880.74710.744
GBPNZD2.05882.05412.05032.04572.04192.03722.0334
NZDCHF0.72410.72260.72070.71920.71730.71580.7139
NZDJPY90.8290.6490.4190.239089.8289.59
AUDNZD1.03861.03681.03521.03341.03181.031.0284
NZDCAD0.950.94760.94450.94210.93890.93660.9334
USDTRY2.54512.53392.52782.51662.51042.49922.493
EURTRY2.85372.83912.832.81532.80622.79162.7824
USDNOK7.77017.73867.71537.68397.66067.62927.6059
EURNOK8.67638.64728.62448.59538.57258.54348.5206
USDCNY6.19476.18216.1716.15836.14726.13466.1235
USDBRL3.6782.94241.47120.7356-0.7356-1.4712-2.9424
USDINR62.4562.2362.0561.8361.6561.4361.25
XAUUSD1237.831230.591219.261212.021200.691193.451182.12
XAGUSD17.1416.9716.716.5316.2616.0915.82