Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.15271.14531.13311.12571.11351.10611.0939
GBPUSD1.56831.56181.55261.5461.53681.53021.521
USDCHF0.96560.96010.9560.95050.94640.94090.9367
USDJPY120.43119.97119.61119.15118.79118.32117.96
EURGBP0.73720.73490.73060.72830.7240.72170.7174
EURCHF1.08921.08441.07571.07091.06221.05751.0488
EURJPY136.63135.98134.82134.17133.01132.36131.2
GBPCHF1.48511.48091.4751.47071.46481.46061.4547
GBPJPY186.29185.66184.85184.23183.42182.79181.98
CHFJPY126.5126.09125.69125.27124.87124.45124.05
USDCAD1.2711.26231.25631.24751.24151.23271.2267
EURCAD1.42671.42031.41081.40441.3951.38861.3792
GBPCAD1.95141.94341.93651.92841.92151.91351.9066
CADCHF0.77030.76790.76460.76220.75890.75640.7532
CADJPY96.4996.1895.7895.4795.0794.7694.36
AUDCAD0.99190.9880.98070.97680.96950.96560.9583
AUDUSD0.80090.79610.78730.78250.77380.7690.7602
EURAUD1.46521.45691.44831.441.43131.4231.4144
GBPAUD2.00951.99631.98931.97611.96911.95591.9489
AUDCHF0.75630.75310.74710.74390.73790.73470.7287
AUDJPY94.7994.3693.693.1792.4191.9891.22
EURNZD1.51961.51151.49951.49141.47941.47131.4593
NZDUSD0.76940.76540.75950.75550.74960.74560.7397
GBPNZD2.07362.0652.05652.04792.03942.03082.0224
NZDCHF0.72710.72460.72090.71830.71470.71210.7085
NZDJPY90.9390.6690.2689.9989.5989.3188.91
AUDNZD1.04721.0441.03861.03531.02991.02671.0213
NZDCAD0.95420.95070.94640.94290.93870.93520.9309
USDTRY2.55382.53122.51882.49632.48392.46132.449
EURTRY2.87352.8552.83272.81412.79182.77332.7509
USDNOK7.84947.75767.70537.61357.56127.46957.4171
EURNOK8.64088.61818.59818.57548.55558.53288.5128
USDCNY6.17376.16536.1616.15266.14846.13996.1357
USDBRL2.22662.21972.2062.19912.18542.17852.1648
USDINR62.3162.1561.9961.8361.6761.5161.36
XAUUSD1231.221225.661217.761212.21204.31198.741190.84
XAGUSD17.217.0516.8216.6816.4516.316.08