Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.1321.12581.12251.11631.11311.10691.1036
GBPUSD1.57561.57281.56941.56651.56311.56031.5568
USDCHF0.94430.94110.93570.93240.9270.92380.9184
USDJPY121.74121.5121.12120.88120.51120.26119.89
EURGBP0.72260.71870.71670.71290.71090.7070.7051
EURCHF1.04721.0451.04311.04091.0391.03681.0349
EURJPY136.44135.9135.52134.98134.6134.06133.68
GBPCHF1.47751.4731.46481.46031.45221.44771.4396
GBPJPY190.89190.45189.77189.34188.65188.22187.54
CHFJPY131.21130.64130.22129.65129.23128.65128.23
USDCAD1.23041.22731.22341.22031.21641.21331.2094
EURCAD1.37941.37241.36861.36161.35781.35081.3471
GBPCAD1.92711.92281.91621.9121.90531.90111.8944
CADCHF0.77410.77150.76720.76460.76020.75760.7533
CADJPY99.6599.4899.2599.0898.8598.6898.45
AUDCAD0.97010.96810.96560.96360.96110.95910.9567
AUDUSD0.79960.79640.79310.78990.78660.78340.7802
EURAUD1.43391.42571.42141.41321.40891.40081.3964
GBPAUD2.00431.99781.99021.98371.97611.96971.962
AUDCHF0.74670.7440.73940.73660.7320.72930.7247
AUDJPY96.0995.9395.6595.4995.2295.0694.78
EURNZD1.55491.5421.53031.51731.50561.49261.4809
NZDUSD0.75160.74560.74130.73530.73110.7250.7208
GBPNZD2.17112.15982.14222.13082.11322.10182.0842
NZDCHF0.70350.69790.69180.68620.680.67440.6683
NZDJPY90.4689.9389.4688.9488.4787.9587.48
AUDNZD1.08721.08371.07761.07411.0681.06451.0584
NZDCAD0.91220.90660.90270.8970.89320.88750.8836
USDTRY2.65492.63092.61132.58742.56782.54392.5243
EURTRY2.96862.9392.91992.89022.87122.84152.8225
USDNOK7.65427.62257.56877.53697.48317.45147.3975
EURNOK8.50038.47298.4428.41468.38368.35638.3253
USDCNY6.10266.10116.09966.09816.09656.0956.0934
USDBRL2.22662.21972.2062.19912.18542.17852.1648
USDINR63.8563.7663.6463.5563.4363.3463.22
XAUUSD1231.291223.171217.841209.721204.391196.271190.94
XAGUSD17.7417.5417.4117.2117.0816.8916.76