Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.13751.13091.12191.11531.10621.09971.0906
GBPUSD1.53971.53551.53031.52611.52091.51671.5115
USDCHF0.98650.98180.97760.97290.96880.96410.96
USDJPY121.5121.1120.45120.05119.4118.99118.34
EURGBP0.74530.74140.73550.73160.72570.72180.716
EURCHF1.09671.09351.08841.08531.08021.0771.0719
EURJPY137.2136.29134.95134.04132.71131.8130.47
GBPCHF1.5061.49861.49161.48421.47721.46981.4628
GBPJPY186.03185.34184.02183.33182.01181.33180.01
CHFJPY125.75125.1124.08123.44122.42121.77120.75
USDCAD1.34271.33581.32741.32061.31221.30531.2969
EURCAD1.52071.50661.48811.47391.45541.44121.4227
GBPCAD2.05912.0462.02932.01621.99951.98641.9697
CADCHF0.7570.74970.74410.73680.73120.72390.7183
CADJPY92.8792.1791.6290.9290.3689.6689.11
AUDCAD0.94260.93870.93150.92760.92040.91650.9093
AUDUSD0.71150.70890.70440.70180.69740.69480.6903
EURAUD1.6381.62221.6061.59031.57411.55841.5422
GBPAUD2.21492.20062.18972.17542.16452.15022.1393
AUDCHF0.69750.69270.68710.68240.67670.6720.6663
AUDJPY85.7485.3684.684.2283.4783.0982.33
EURNZD1.80751.7911.76661.75011.72571.70921.6848
NZDUSD0.65090.64620.64250.63770.6340.62930.6255
GBPNZD2.44382.42942.40792.39352.3722.35762.3361
NZDCHF0.63930.63250.62710.62030.6150.60820.6028
NZDJPY78.0777.5777.1876.6876.375.7975.41
AUDNZD1.11411.11041.10311.09941.09221.08841.0812
NZDCAD0.85240.84920.84630.84310.84020.8370.8342
USDTRY3.02433.00062.98752.96382.95072.9272.9139
EURTRY3.40163.37353.34173.31363.28193.25383.2221
USDNOK8.42038.37318.32298.27568.22548.17818.1279
EURNOK9.40069.34939.27789.22649.15499.10359.032
USDCNY6.11476.11296.11016.10836.10556.10376.1009
USDBRL2.22662.21972.2062.19912.18542.17852.1648
USDINR66.6266.4566.2866.165.9365.7665.59
XAUUSD1144.821139.611132.31127.091119.781114.571107.26
XAGUSD15.314715.144914.91714.747214.519314.349514.1216