Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.13481.12961.12161.11641.10841.10321.0952
GBPUSD1.58591.58171.57581.57171.56571.56161.5557
USDCHF0.95150.94480.93970.9330.92790.92120.9161
USDJPY123.46123.04122.79122.36122.11121.69121.44
EURGBP0.71760.71520.71230.70980.70690.70450.7016
EURCHF1.05291.04911.0451.04111.0371.03311.029
EURJPY139138.27137.36136.62135.71134.97134.06
GBPCHF1.49291.48351.47541.4661.45791.44851.4404
GBPJPY194.32193.67193.02192.37191.72191.07190.42
CHFJPY134.07133.15132.13131.2130.18129.25128.23
USDCAD1.26771.25881.25391.24511.24021.23131.2264
EURCAD1.41381.40521.3981.38941.38231.37371.3665
GBPCAD1.9931.97981.97031.95721.94761.93451.925
CADCHF0.760.75650.75240.7490.74490.74150.7374
CADJPY100.3399.6998.998.2697.4796.8396.03
AUDCAD0.98340.97370.96870.9590.9540.94430.9393
AUDUSD0.78040.77640.7740.770.76760.76360.7612
EURAUD1.47391.46771.45561.44941.43731.43111.419
GBPAUD2.06522.0592.04682.04062.02842.02222.01
AUDCHF0.73830.73030.72570.71770.71320.70520.7006
AUDJPY95.7795.1694.8494.2393.9193.392.99
EURNZD1.67341.66561.65291.64511.63231.62451.6117
NZDUSD0.69320.68860.68390.67930.67460.670.6653
GBPNZD2.35612.34242.3272.31322.29792.28412.2687
NZDCHF0.64530.64040.63760.63260.62980.62480.622
NZDJPY85.0884.4283.8183.1682.5581.981.29
AUDNZD1.16081.151.14311.13241.12551.11471.1078
NZDCAD0.86680.85820.85320.84450.83950.83080.8258
USDTRY2.74072.72462.70262.68652.66452.64852.6265
EURTRY3.07713.05553.02082.99922.96442.94292.9081
USDNOK8.00497.96227.90957.86677.8147.77137.7186
EURNOK8.92838.88778.81858.77798.70878.6688.5988
USDCNY6.11376.11176.10956.10756.10536.10336.1011
USDBRL2.21942.21312.20322.19692.1872.18072.1708
USDINR64.0363.9163.7163.5863.3863.2663.05
XAUUSD1194.541187.581180.831173.871167.121160.161153.41
XAGUSD16.316.115.8915.6915.4915.2915.08