Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.10321.09661.09161.0851.08011.07351.0685
GBPUSD1.53941.52911.52341.51311.50741.49711.4914
USDCHF0.96360.96050.95720.95410.95080.94780.9445
USDJPY120.33119.98119.47119.12118.6118.26117.74
EURGBP0.72630.72380.71990.71730.71340.71090.707
EURCHF1.04541.04181.03911.03551.03291.02921.0266
EURJPY131.25130.68129.97129.4128.69128.13127.41
GBPCHF1.46681.45851.45311.44471.43931.4311.4256
GBPJPY182.5181.76181.15180.41179.8179.06178.45
CHFJPY126.39125.98125.34124.93124.29123.88123.25
USDCAD1.22851.22371.221.21521.21151.20661.203
EURCAD1.34211.33361.32771.31921.31331.30481.2989
GBPCAD1.88031.86561.85581.84111.83131.81661.8068
CADCHF0.79490.7920.78810.78520.78130.77850.7746
CADJPY99.4899.0698.439897.3796.9596.32
AUDCAD0.96720.96060.95620.94960.94520.93860.9342
AUDUSD0.79320.78860.78560.7810.77790.77340.7703
EURAUD1.40751.40261.39571.39081.38381.3791.372
GBPAUD1.96011.95291.94631.9391.93241.92511.9185
AUDCHF0.75550.75150.7490.7450.74240.73850.7359
AUDJPY93.7593.5293.393.0792.8492.6192.39
EURNZD1.45131.44541.4371.43111.42271.41681.4085
NZDUSD0.77120.76660.76360.7590.7560.75130.7483
GBPNZD2.02462.01382.00461.99381.98461.97371.9645
NZDCHF0.73450.73040.72790.72380.72140.71730.7149
NZDJPY91.391.0490.7590.4990.289.9489.65
AUDNZD1.03811.03461.03171.02821.02531.02181.0189
NZDCAD0.93960.93320.92920.92270.91870.91230.9083
USDTRY2.78022.76172.7392.72052.69792.67932.6567
EURTRY3.04153.00962.98132.94942.92112.88922.8609
USDNOK7.94657.90357.84587.80287.74517.70217.6444
EURNOK8.54998.52268.49278.46548.43558.40828.3783
USDCNY6.10936.10786.10536.10386.10126.09976.0971
USDBRL2.22662.21972.2062.19912.18542.17852.1648
USDINR64.564.1463.9363.5763.3562.9962.78
XAUUSD1213.181204.641192.461183.921171.741163.21151.02
XAGUSD16.2616.115.9315.7715.615.4415.28