Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.11891.11421.10951.10481.10011.09541.0907
GBPUSD1.57351.56821.56391.55861.55431.5491.5447
USDCHF0.95310.95010.94670.94380.94030.93740.934
USDJPY123.83123.38123.09122.64122.35121.9121.61
EURGBP0.71590.71410.71120.70930.70650.70460.7018
EURCHF1.05181.04881.04551.04251.03921.03621.0329
EURJPY137.81136.94136.3135.43134.8133.93133.29
GBPCHF1.48391.47891.4751.471.46611.46121.4573
GBPJPY193.66192.66192.09191.1190.53189.53188.96
CHFJPY131.31130.76130.47129.92129.63129.08128.79
USDCAD1.27971.27311.26961.2631.25951.25291.2494
EURCAD1.41681.40921.4041.39641.39111.38351.3783
GBPCAD2.00491.99091.98271.96871.96061.94661.9384
CADCHF0.75590.75320.74910.74650.74240.73970.7356
CADJPY98.4898.0397.5197.0696.5496.0995.57
AUDCAD0.96120.95610.95150.94650.94190.93690.9322
AUDUSD0.75880.7560.75190.74920.74510.74240.7383
EURAUD1.49341.48611.48171.47451.471.46281.4584
GBPAUD2.11222.09962.09252.07992.07282.06022.0532
AUDCHF0.71650.7140.70970.70720.7030.70050.6962
AUDJPY93.6393.0292.4391.8391.2390.6390.04
EURNZD1.67681.66741.66181.65241.64681.63741.6317
NZDUSD0.67510.67330.67020.66840.66530.66350.6604
GBPNZD2.36812.35412.34592.33192.32372.30982.3016
NZDCHF0.64010.63760.63350.63090.62680.62430.6201
NZDJPY83.3882.9182.4281.9481.4580.9880.49
AUDNZD1.13051.12751.12431.12131.1181.1151.1118
NZDCAD0.85610.85230.84850.84460.84080.8370.8331
USDTRY2.74962.73252.70652.68942.66342.64632.6202
EURTRY3.03383.01832.99032.97482.94682.93132.9033
USDNOK8.23178.17168.1288.06798.02427.96417.9205
EURNOK9.04238.99118.96128.918.88018.82898.7991
USDCNY6.11976.11616.11286.10916.10586.10226.0989
USDBRL2.22662.21972.2062.19912.18542.17852.1648
USDINR63.7563.6363.4463.3263.1363.0162.83
XAUUSD1186.251180.421174.641168.811163.031157.21151.42
XAGUSD16.1916.0315.8715.7115.5515.3915.23