Forex Pivot points

Pivot points are technical indicators which provide levels of resistance and support. They are calculated using the closing, opening, highest and lowest prices from the previous day.
In practice, pivot points may be used as indicators of the trend and intervention levels.

  • Trend indicator: For example, if a pivot point is broken on the downside, that may be interpreted as a sell signal and the start of an intraday falling trend.
  • Intervention level: Pivot points are sometimes used as a stop level

The calculation methods may vary (standard, Woodie, Fibonacci, DeMark and Camarilla methods). The standard calculation is the most widely used.

Pivot points calculator

High (H)

Low (L)

Close (C)

R3 = H + 2( Pivot - L )

R2 = Pivot + ( H - L )

R1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - L

Pivot = ( H + L + C ) / 3

S1 = ( 2 x Pivot ) - H

S2 = Pivot - ( H - L )

S3 = L - 2( H - Pivot )

Major currencies pivot points

PairR3R2R1PivotS1S2S3
EURUSD1.11041.10391.09971.09321.0891.08251.0783
GBPUSD1.55051.54451.5381.5321.52551.51961.5131
USDCHF0.95830.95480.94890.94540.93940.93590.93
USDJPY125.3124.88124.33123.91123.37122.95122.4
EURGBP0.72440.72040.71780.71380.71130.70730.7047
EURCHF1.04171.0391.0361.03331.03031.02751.0245
EURJPY137.13136.53136.06135.46135134.4133.93
GBPCHF1.46861.46341.45371.44851.43881.43361.4239
GBPJPY191.87191.3190.44189.86189188.42187.56
CHFJPY133132.26131.76131.02130.52129.78129.28
USDCAD1.2621.25791.25021.24611.23841.23441.2267
EURCAD1.37571.37151.36621.36211.35671.35261.3472
GBPCAD1.92691.92181.91221.90721.89751.89251.8829
CADCHF0.76860.76560.76230.75920.7560.75290.7497
CADJPY100.61100.2199.9299.5299.2498.8398.55
AUDCAD0.97780.97190.96130.95550.94480.9390.9284
AUDUSD0.7880.7820.77360.76770.75930.75330.7449
EURAUD1.4691.45151.44151.4241.4141.39651.3865
GBPAUD2.0392.02242.01191.99531.98481.96821.9577
AUDCHF0.74790.74210.73210.72630.71620.71050.7004
AUDJPY97.0496.5295.6295.194.293.6892.78
EURNZD1.56461.5471.53771.52011.51081.49321.4839
NZDUSD0.73840.73250.72460.71880.71090.7050.6971
GBPNZD2.17872.1612.14892.13112.11912.10132.0892
NZDCHF0.69890.69410.6850.68010.6710.66620.657
NZDJPY90.8190.3789.5489.188.2887.8387.01
AUDNZD1.08341.07621.0721.06491.06071.05351.0493
NZDCAD0.91570.91040.90150.89610.88720.88180.8729
USDTRY2.69162.67892.66732.65452.64292.63022.6186
EURTRY2.95252.93392.92132.90272.89022.87162.8591
USDNOK8.02977.95577.87847.80457.72727.65337.576
EURNOK8.73068.65678.60138.52748.4728.39818.3427
USDCNY6.11466.11226.11086.10846.1076.10476.1032
USDBRL2.22662.21972.2062.19912.18542.17852.1648
USDINR64.2464.163.9663.8263.6863.5463.4
XAUUSD1205.7111991193.651186.941181.591174.881169.53
XAGUSD17.0616.9316.8316.6916.5916.4516.35